Driver Profile

Newell, Flud and Kuykendall Kick Off Pete Frazier Memorial With Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Wins at Port City Raceway

Newell, Flud and Kuykendall Kick Off Pete Frazier Memorial With Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Wins at Port City Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (Aug. 30, 2019) – Jeffrey Newell, Frank Flud and Tyler Kuykendall each garnered a feature victory Friday evening during Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies competition at Port City Raceway.

All three reached the Winner’s Circle on the opening night of the 20th annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress, which concludes on Saturday.

Newell bested a field of more than 40 competitors to earn his second Stock Non-Wing win of the season with the series. Layden Pearson recorded a runner-up result with Trey Robb third, Jake Nail fourth and Jesse Frazier fifth.

Connor Lee, Kale Drake, Flud, Shawn Mahaffey and Pearson were the heat race winners. Brock Berreth and Grady Mercer each claimed a B Main.

Flud produced his series-leading 16th Winged ‘A’ Class victory of the season as a field of 38 drivers signed in. Ryan Timms maneuvered to a second-place finish and Newell charged from 15th to third. Kevin Bayer advanced from 11th to fourth and Garth Kasiner rounded out the top five.

Caleb Pence, Lee, Jacob Johnston, Cole Roberts and Timms won the heat races. Newell and Gage Robb were the B Main victors.

Kuykendall hustled to his first career NOW600 Series Restricted ‘A’ Class triumph. Brody Mclaughlin outlasted points leader Ryan Timms for the runner-up position with Baron Silva ending fourth and Conner Long fifth.

Joshua Gentry, Long and Rees Moran picked up heat race wins. Kayden Cole was the B Main winner.

Saturday’s competition is slated to begin at 7 p.m.

Adult general admission is $10, seniors and children ages 6-years-old to 12-years-old is $6 and children up to 5-years-old get in free. Veterans get in free with proper identification. Pit passes are $30.

For fans unable to attend in person, a live Pay-Per-View stream will be available at http://www.FLORacing.com.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY TEL-STAR TECHNOLOGIES RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (Aug. 30, 2019) –

NOW600 Stock Non-Wing

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 19:36.060 (2); 2. 11-Layden Pearson, 19:37.182 (4); 3. 12-Trey Robb, 19:37.672 (8); 4. 14R-Jake Nail, 19:38.002 (12); 5. 27-Jesse Frazier, 19:38.607 (13); 6. 12G-Gage Robb, 19:39.067 (5); 7. 10-Brock Berreth, 19:39.633 (15); 8. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 19:40.166 (7); 9. 28P-Grady Mercer, 19:40.275 (16); 10. 84-Dave Nicholson, 19:40.373 (18); 11. 75K-Kale Drake, 19:40.829 (1); 12. 3-Shawn Mahaffey, 12:06.239 (3); 13. 33X-Justin Patocka, 19:41.492 (19); 14. 92-Austin Lambert, 19:41.990 (20); 15. 37K-Matt Carr, 19:42.363 (14); 16. 8P-Caleb Pence, 16:52.519 (6); 17. 11S-Connor Lee, 14:59.735 (9); 18. 09-Isaac Barr, 12:05.949 (17); 19. 1K-Kevin Morris, 12:06.239 (11); 20. 81-Frank Flud, 12:06.239 (10).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Berreth, 16:27.365 (5); 2. 09-Isaac Barr, 16:28.081 (1); 3. 33X-Justin Patocka, 16:29.094 (8); 4. 7S-Kaden Smith, 16:30.303 (7); 5. 33-Kolton Nimrod, 16:30.568 (15); 6. 12T-Jason Tyer, 16:30.548 (6); 7. 42D-Ryker Pace, 16:31.002 (9); 8. 10D-Devon Debrick, 16:31.574 (12); 9. 8-Gunner Bowden, 16:31.770 (3); 10. 17Z-Zac Moody, 16:17.042 (2); 11. 31-Phillip Cordova, 10:39.943 (11); 12. 93M-Thomas McElroy, 10:43.427 (13); 13. 3R-JB Roberts, 04:43.731 (14); (DNS) 17J-Jacob Johnston, 16:28.683; (DNS) 33K-Jack Kassik, 16:28.683; (DQ) 27D-Jared Dunkin, 16:28.683 (4).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 28P-Grady Mercer, 15:13.088 (1); 2. 84-Dave Nicholson, 15:13.597 (2); 3. 92-Austin Lambert, 15:14.112 (3); 4. 29P-Brian Potter, 15:14.460 (8); 5. 00-Daniel Shaffer, 15:14.840 (14); 6. 07-Owen Carlson, 15:15.727 (12); 7. 17-Hunter Fischer, 15:16.130 (6); 8. 35-Scott Thompson, 01:33.348 (13); 9. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 15:17.416 (11); 10. 29-David Pyatt, 15:17.679 (10); 11. 5T-Ryan Timms, 05:00.341 (5); 12. 77-Ryan Sullivan, 05:01.517 (7); 13. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 01:33.348 (4); (DQ) 44-Branigan Roark, 15:16.126 (9).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Connor Lee, 01:53.282 (1); 2. 8P-Caleb Pence, 01:54.681 (4); 3. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 01:55.942 (9); 4. 1K-Kevin Morris, 01:57.486 (8); 5. 77-Ryan Sullivan, 01:58.151 (2); 6. 29P-Brian Potter, 01:58.671 (5); 7. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 02:00.112 (3); 8. 10D-Devon Debrick, 02:01.353 (7); 9. 3R-JB Roberts, 00:29.022 (6).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 75K-Kale Drake, 01:26.391 (5); 2. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 01:26.519 (4); 3. 17Z-Zac Moody, 01:27.184 (2); 4. 28P-Grady Mercer, 01:27.194 (6); 5. 17-Hunter Fischer, 01:28.671 (3); 6. 12T-Jason Tyer, 01:29.955 (7); 7. 93M-Thomas McElroy, 01:33.954 (1); (DNS) 33K-Jack Kassik, 01:33.954.

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 02:34.844 (1); 2. 27-Jesse Frazier, 02:36.139 (2); 3. 09-Isaac Barr, 02:37.884 (4); 4. 8-Gunner Bowden, 02:38.118 (3); 5. 92-Austin Lambert, 02:39.534 (6); 6. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 02:41.168 (8); 7. 7S-Kaden Smith, 02:41.175 (9); 8. 07-Owen Carlson, 01:44.333 (7); 9. 00-Daniel Shaffer, 01:44.333 (5).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Shawn Mahaffey, 03:52.827 (3); 2. 12G-Gage Robb, 03:46.571 (5); 3. 84-Dave Nicholson, 03:47.167 (1); 4. 14R-Jake Nail, 03:49.427 (8); 5. 33X-Justin Patocka, 03:49.512 (2); 6. 42D-Ryker Pace, 03:51.317 (4); 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 03:51.788 (6); 8. 29-David Pyatt, 03:52.827 (9); 9. 35-Scott Thompson, 03:52.827 (7).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Layden Pearson, 01:25.988 (3); 2. 37K-Matt Carr, 01:27.853 (1); 3. 12-Trey Robb, 01:27.864 (6); 4. 27D-Jared Dunkin, 01:28.278 (2); 5. 5T-Ryan Timms, 01:28.580 (4); 6. 10-Brock Berreth, 01:28.873 (8); 7. 44-Branigan Roark, 01:30.854 (7); 8. 31-Phillip Cordova, 01:31.178 (9); 9. 33-Kolton Nimrod, 01:31.779 (5).

NOW600 Winged ‘A’ Class

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 03:16.338 (2); 2. 5T-Ryan Timms, 15:37.826 (6); 3. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 15:38.389 (15); 4. 91K-Kevin Bayer, 15:39.528 (11); 5. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 15:41.317 (1); 6. 36-Kris Carroll, 15:41.476 (17); 7. 11L-Layden Pearson, 15:42.171 (13); 8. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, 15:42.711 (18); 9. 8P-Caleb Pence, 15:44.982 (9); 10. 3-Cole Roberts, 15:45.993 (10); 11. 37-Matt Carr, 15:47.175 (19); 12. 17Z-Zac Moody, 15:47.291 (8); 13. 10-Brock Berreth, 15:48.557 (7); 14. 11S-Connor Lee, 15:48.857 (4); 15. 22M-Rees Moran, 15:37.818 (20); 16. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 15:40.357 (5); 17. 49-Garrett Hulsey, 15:38.628 (12); 18. 8R-Ryker Pace, 06:19.300 (3); 19. 12G-Gage Robb, 06:26.202 (16); 20. 12-Trey Robb, 03:16.338 (14).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 03:26.630 (2); 2. 36-Kris Carroll, 03:27.948 (4); 3. 37-Matt Carr, 03:29.394 (6); 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 03:30.450 (1); 5. 22B-Abbi Buntin, 03:31.904 (3); 6. 92-Jake Rosario, 03:32.806 (12); 7. 07-Owen Carlson, 03:33.034 (8); 8. 21-Jeremy Wickham, 03:33.615 (10); 9. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 03:34.733 (5); 10. 74T-TJ Thompson, 03:35.514 (7); 11. 99-Brett Osborn, 04:05.405 (11); 12. 83-Shane Weeks, 00:12.017 (9).

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 12G-Gage Robb, 02:58.895 (1); 2. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, 03:00.998 (2); 3. 22M-Rees Moran, 03:02.796 (6); 4. 8-Gunner Bowden, 03:03.372 (4); 5. 11G-Riley Goodno, 03:03.925 (7); 6. 96-Jayson Campbell, 03:05.537 (10); 7. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 03:07.982 (8); 8. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 03:09.605 (11); 9. 33-Cody Barnes, 02:54.069 (3); 10. 5R-Tanner Rogers, 02:54.769 (9); (DNS) 20S-Steven Curbow, 02:54.769; (DNS) 21K-Kobe Simpson, 02:54.769.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8P-Caleb Pence, 01:40.863 (1); 2. 11L-Layden Pearson, 01:41.191 (2); 3. 12-Trey Robb, 01:41.643 (4); 4. 12G-Gage Robb, 01:42.805 (6); 5. 8-Gunner Bowden, 01:42.920 (3); 6. 22M-Rees Moran, 01:43.783 (5); 7. 11G-Riley Goodno, 01:44.112 (8); 8. 99-Brett Osborn, 01:45.478 (7).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Connor Lee, 01:38.522 (2); 2. 91K-Kevin Bayer, 01:39.454 (3); 3. 81-Frank Flud, 01:39.955 (8); 4. 1-Jeffrey Newell, 01:41.360 (6); 5. 37-Matt Carr, 01:41.763 (1); 6. 07-Owen Carlson, 01:42.545 (4); 7. 5R-Tanner Rogers, 01:44.531 (5); 8. 07Z-Zack Nelson, 01:46.211 (7).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17J-Jacob Johnston, 01:45.514 (2); 2. 8R-Ryker Pace, 01:47.635 (5); 3. 22B-Abbi Buntin, 01:39.870 (1); 4. 11K-Shawn Mahaffey, 01:39.870 (6); 5. 33-Cody Barnes, 01:50.226 (7); 6. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 01:50.834 (3); 7. 96-Jayson Campbell, 01:39.870 (4).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Roberts, 01:43.384 (1); 2. 21G-Garth Kasiner, 01:43.748 (6); 3. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 01:44.768 (4); 4. 49-Garrett Hulsey, 01:46.157 (7); 5. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 01:46.856 (3); 6. 83-Shane Weeks, 01:47.167 (2); 7. 21-Jeremy Wickham, 01:47.167 (5).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms, 01:38.174 (2); 2. 10-Brock Berreth, 01:40.424 (4); 3. 17Z-Zac Moody, 01:43.425 (6); 4. 36-Kris Carroll, 01:44.051 (1); 5. 20S-Steven Curbow, 01:44.086 (3); 6. 74T-TJ Thompson, 01:45.536 (5); (DNS) 92-Jake Rosario, 01:45.536; (DNS) 21K-Kobe Simpson, 01:45.536.

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 18:47.160 (1); 2. 59-Brody Mclaughlin, 18:47.931 (2); 3. 5T-Ryan Timms, 18:48.710 (5); 4. 17S-Baron Silva, 18:49.715 (6); 5. 52JR-Conner Long, 18:50.102 (3); 6. 00-Preston Scheulen, 18:50.584 (18); 7. 72C-Kayden Cole, 18:51.147 (15); 8. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 18:51.586 (10); 9. 101-Kylee Young, 18:52.264 (7); 10. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 18:52.264 (14); 11. 12-Tyler Devenport, 18:53.082 (17); 12. 2B-Garrett Benson, 18:53.306 (11); 13. 7S-Kaden Smith, 18:53.604 (19); 14. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 18:54.796 (16); 15. 12G-Joshua Gentry, 18:55.209 (8); 16. 50-Jackson Beers, 18:55.734 (20); 17. 22-Remmi Butolph, 18:56.025 (13); 18. 52-Hayden Mabe, 18:50.982 (9); 19. 22M-Rees Moran, 11:22.576 (4); 20. 77S-Cooper Sullivan, 10:41.036 (12).

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 72C-Kayden Cole, 04:38.667 (1); 2. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 04:39.508 (4); 3. 12-Tyler Devenport, 04:40.375 (2); 4. 00-Preston Scheulen, 04:40.574 (3); 5. 7S-Kaden Smith, 04:41.534 (7); 6. 50-Jackson Beers, 04:41.787 (6); 7. 23-Journey Hunt, 04:44.261 (9); 8. 77-Chase Wright, 04:44.530 (8); 9. 15-Brody Brown, 05:07.015 (5); (DNS) 08E-Elizabeth Phillips, 05:07.015.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12G-Joshua Gentry, 01:43.620 (1); 2. 5T-Ryan Timms, 01:44.485 (4); 3. 17S-Baron Silva, 01:47.444 (6); 4. 22-Remmi Butolph, 01:49.746 (2); 5. 2B-Garrett Benson, 01:49.892 (7); 6. 00-Preston Scheulen, 01:50.866 (3); 7. 50-Jackson Beers, 01:51.653 (5); 8. 77-Chase Wright, 01:52.270 (8).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52JR-Conner Long, 04:36.217 (2); 2. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 04:36.481 (6); 3. 59-Brody Mclaughlin, 04:36.559 (7); 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 04:37.309 (5); 5. 72C-Kayden Cole, 04:37.700 (3); 6. 15-Brody Brown, 04:39.113 (1); 7. 7S-Kaden Smith, 01:18.565 (4); (DNS) 08E-Elizabeth Phillips, 01:18.565.

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran, 01:54.911 (2); 2. 52-Hayden Mabe, 01:55.995 (1); 3. 101-Kylee Young, 01:57.482 (6); 4. 77S-Cooper Sullivan, 01:58.106 (4); 5. 27T-Timothy Watson III, 01:58.752 (5); 6. 5F-Freddy Rowland, 01:59.100 (3); 7. 12-Tyler Devenport, 01:59.857 (8); 8. 23-Journey Hunt, 02:01.606 (7).

2019 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Frank Flud – 11 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15, March 16 and July 19; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12, May 10, June 13 and Aug. 2; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 14; and Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16); Jeffrey Newell – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 15 and Aug. 30); Chris Andrews – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Chris Cochran – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9); Anton Hernandez – 1 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 17); Shawn Mahaffey – 1 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on July 9); Layden Pearson – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 20); Chase Randall – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on Aug. 1); and Ryan Timms – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 11)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 16 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15 and Feb. 17; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9 and June 14; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15, March 16, June 15, July 19, July 20 and Aug. 30; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12, May 10, June 13, Aug. 1 and Aug. 2; and Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12); Avery Goodman – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Chase Randall – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 11); and Timothy Watson III – 1 (Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS:

Ryan Timms – 11 (Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Feb. 15 and Feb. 17; Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 9 and June 14; Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 16, May 11 and June 15; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on May 10 and June 13; Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 12; and Arkoma Speedway in Arkoma, Okla., on June 16); Mason Daugherty – 2 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on Aug. 1 and Aug. 2); Rees Moran – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 15 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 12); Grayson Gaddy – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on March 14); Tyler Kuykendall – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Aug. 30); Ryder Laplante – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 20); and Baron Silva – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on July 19)

UP NEXT –

Saturday at Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., for the 20th annual Pete Frazier Memorial presented by Western Flyer Xpress

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its seventh year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by Tel-Star Technologies, there are six regions – the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Desert Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Kansas Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Mile High Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Mountain West Region, the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies Northern Nevada Region and the NOW600 Tel-Star Technologies North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

TEL-STAR TECHNOLOGIES –

Tel-Star Technologies has a mission to provide the highest level of technology while ensuring simplicity, reliability and aesthetics. The company, which was founded by Mike and Megan Eubanks in Tulsa, Okla., in 2000, offers services including: digital and VolP phone systems, video conferencing, video surveillance, security systems, alarm systems, controlled door access, low voltage lighting, cabling: voice, video, data and fiber, and digital signage and IPTV distribution. For more information, visit http://www.TelStarTech.com.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com. For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.

Forgot Password?