Event Profile

9/17/2021 at Lucas Oil Speedway

9/17/2021 at Lucas Oil Speedway

Wheatland, MO

Hagar Keeps Rolling On Night Two Of The Hockett/McMillin Memorial

Hagar Keeps Rolling On Night Two Of The Hockett/McMillin Memorial

(Image Credit: Greg Stanek)

Bryan Hulbert – WHEATLAND, Mo. (September 17, 2021) Getting the lead on Lap 5 and running away, Derek Hagar made it back-to-back wins at Lucas Oil Speedway in the 2021 Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network.

“Man, we just need to seal the deal,” stated Hagar of his run thus far.

Winning by 1.851-seconds, Hagar was never challenged through a pair of stoppages on Lap 16, which turned into a red, and Lap 22, which saw Blake Hahn get tangled with a tractor tire while running third. Getting the run on Westbrook following a caution on Lap 3, it was a repeat of the line Derek ran on Thursday night with the No. 9jr rolling a diamond through the third and fourth turns. Having to switch his line up slightly as Dylan Westbrook turned to defend his race lead, Hagar was able to roll low and swing out off the fourth turn to capture the point.

“I was worried when they worked the track,” commented Derek. “They did a lot, and everybody is good when the track has moisture, but when I saw the No. 47 crew signaling him [Westbrook] to get to the bottom, I knew it was over then because I could carry momentum really good through the middle and was able to get him on that restart. This car just floats the middle so nice.”

Solidifying his pole starting position for Saturday’s $10,000 to win SawBlade.com A-Feature, Derek was chased to the finish by Roger Crockett. Battling a very loose car the night before, a couple of minor tweaks was all it took for the No. 11 to come to life. Pulling the wing into the trunk before the Lap 22 restart, Roger shot from fourth to second through the next two laps but was out of time to mount a charge on Hagar.

Dylan Westbrook held on for third, and with the rebound run after a DNF on Thursday, was the final driver to lock straight into Saturday’s A-Feature. Another driver with a much better night, Jack Dover brought his spare car to a fourth-place finish with J.J. Hickle making of the biggest moves of the race with a last corner pass to move from seventh to fifth.

Garet Williamson ended up sixth through the final two turns with Joe B. Miller winding up seventh. Chase Porter crossed eighth with Howard Moore racing from 15th to ninth. The night’s Hard Charger, Jordon Mallett, clawed his way from 22nd to complete the top ten.

With the first two nights of the Hockett/McMillin Memorial in the books, the eight drivers locked into Saturday’s championship event include Derek Hagar (343), Roger Crockett (297), Howard Moore (289), Joe B. Miller (281), J.J. Hickle (273), Scott Bogucki (271), Jeremy Campbell (269), and Dylan Westbrook (268). The remainder of the field is broken down into four Last Chance Qualifiers, with the top two from each moving on. The remainder will file into three BMRS B-Features, taking the top two from each of those.

The finale of the 2021 Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial at Lucas Oil Speedway opens at 4:00 P.M. with Hot Laps at 5:30 P.M. and Racing at 6:35 P.M. (CDT). Information and tickets can be found at htttp://www.lucasoilspeedway.com. The event will be shown live on http://www.racinboys.tv and http://www.mavtvplus.com.

The 2021 season is the 30th year of competition for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up ASCS Nation in 2021, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, Mo.)
Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial - Night 2
Friday, September 17, 2021

Car Count: 65
Event Count: 68

SCE Gaskets Heat Races (Top 60 in Passing Points roll into Qualifiers)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 63-JJ Hickle[4]; 2. 75-Tyler Blank[3]; 3. 26-Marshall Skinner[2]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum[7]; 5. 15-Jase Randolph[1]; 6. 14-Jordon Mallett[5]; 7. 95-Matt Covington[9]; 8. 5T-Ryan Timms[6]; 9. 12J-Josh Grady[10]; 10. 187-Landon Crawley[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Timothy Smith[2]; 2. 28-Scott Bogucki[5]; 3. 8M-Kade Morton[1]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[4]; 5. 4-Evan Martin[3]; 6. 94-Jeff Swindell[8]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark[7]; 8. 33Z-Alan Zoutte[6]; 9. 14E-Kyle Bellm[10]; 10. 72-Gary Floyd[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[6]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar[3]; 3. 53-Jack Dover[5]; 4. 1V-Brent Crews[7]; 5. 44R-Ronny Howard[4]; 6. 88-Travis Reber[8]; 7. 97-Kevin Cummings[2]; 8. 2-Jason Billups[1]; 9. (DNS) 77-Jack Wagner

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 55B-Brandon Anderson[1]; 2. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[2]; 3. 11A-Austin O'Neal[3]; 4. 21-Gunner Ramey[6]; 5. 10-Landon Britt[4]; 6. 17B-Ryan Bickett[5]; 7. 22-Riley Goodno[8]; 8. 97M-Scotty Milan[7]; 9. (DNS) 15D-Andrew Deal

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1X-Tim Crawley[2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 3. 2C-Chase Porter[4]; 4. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[5]; 5. 3M-Howard Moore[6]; 6. 7B-Ben Brown[1]; 7. 77X-Alex Hill[7]; 8. 13C-Chase Howard[8]; 9. 0-Jake Griffin[9]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Chase Randall[1]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 3. 22S-Slater Helt[3]; 4. 7M-Chance Morton[4]; 5. 24-Garet Williamson[8]; 6. 84-Brandon Hanks[7]; 7. 7F-Noah Harris[5]; 8. 95X-Asa Swindell[2]; 9. (DNS) 90-Lance Norick

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett[1]; 2. 45X-Kyler Johnson[6]; 3. 1-Brenham Crouch[4]; 4. 36-Jason Martin[8]; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus[5]; 6. 57-Billy Butler[3]; 7. 27-Austin Wood[7]; 8. 9H-Emilio Hoover[9]; 9. 73-Samuel Wagner[2]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[6]; 2. 21-Gunner Ramey[2]; 3. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[1]; 4. 36-Jason Martin[4]; 5. 5D-Zach Daum[3]; 6. 84-Brandon Hanks[8]; 7. 94-Jeff Swindell[7]; 8. 86-Timothy Smith[5]; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett[9]; 10. 27-Austin Wood[10]; 11. 97-Kevin Cummings[11]; 12. 33Z-Alan Zoutte[12]

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Garet Williamson[2]; 2. 63-JJ Hickle[6]; 3. 75-Tyler Blank[4]; 4. 4-Evan Martin[8]; 5. 1X-Tim Crawley[5]; 6. 1V-Brent Crews[3]; 7. 88-Travis Reber[7]; 8. 0-Jake Griffin[12]; 9. 22-Riley Goodno[9]; 10. 97M-Scotty Milan[11]; 11. 7B-Ben Brown[10]; 12. 8M-Kade Morton[1]

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar[4]; 2. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[1]; 3. 11A-Austin O'Neal[2]; 4. 98P-Miles Paulus[7]; 5. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 6. 55B-Brandon Anderson[5]; 7. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[3]; 8. 12J-Josh Grady[11]; 9. 95-Matt Covington[8]; 10. 57-Billy Butler[9]; 11. 9H-Emilio Hoover[10]; 12. 95X-Asa Swindell[12]

Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Chase Porter[3]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 3. 22S-Slater Helt[2]; 4. 14E-Kyle Bellm[11]; 5. 9$-Kyle Clark[9]; 6. 7M-Chance Morton[1]; 7. 9-Chase Randall[5]; 8. 45X-Kyler Johnson[6]; 9. 2-Jason Billups[10]; 10. 7F-Noah Harris[8]; 11. 44R-Ronny Howard[7]; 12. (DNS) 15-Jase Randolph

Qualifier 5 (8 Laps): 1. 3M-Howard Moore[1]; 2. 53-Jack Dover[4]; 3. 11-Roger Crockett[5]; 4. 14-Jordon Mallett[8]; 5. 28-Scott Bogucki[6]; 6. 77X-Alex Hill[9]; 7. 5T-Ryan Timms[11]; 8. 26-Marshall Skinner[2]; 9. 10-Landon Britt[7]; 10. 1-Brenham Crouch[3]; 11. 72-Gary Floyd[12]; 12. 13C-Chase Howard[10]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[2]; 2. 94-Jeff Swindell[7]; 3. 45X-Kyler Johnson[4]; 4. 5T-Ryan Timms[8]; 5. 5D-Zach Daum[3]; 6. 84-Brandon Hanks[6]; 7. 11A-Austin O'Neal[1]; 8. 86-Timothy Smith[5]; 9. 0-Jake Griffin[9]; 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett[10]; 11. 8M-Kade Morton[12]; 12. 27-Austin Wood[11]; 13. 33Z-Alan Zoutte[14]; 14. 7B-Ben Brown[13]; 15. 15-Jase Randolph[15]; 16. 73-Samuel Wagner[16]; 17. 90-Lance Norick[17]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 98P-Miles Paulus[2]; 2. 9-Chase Randall[4]; 3. 22S-Slater Helt[1]; 4. 14E-Kyle Bellm[3]; 5. 77X-Alex Hill[6]; 6. 22-Riley Goodno[10]; 7. 88-Travis Reber[7]; 8. 1-Brenham Crouch[8]; 9. 9$-Kyle Clark[5]; 10. 9H-Emilio Hoover[13]; 11. 10-Landon Britt[9]; 12. 44R-Ronny Howard[11]; 13. 13C-Chase Howard[14]; 14. 2-Jason Billups[12]; 15. 95X-Asa Swindell[15]; 16. 77-Jack Wagner[16]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 4-Evan Martin[1]; 2. 14-Jordon Mallett[3]; 3. 95-Matt Covington[9]; 4. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[5]; 5. 57-Billy Butler[10]; 6. 12J-Josh Grady[8]; 7. 7F-Noah Harris[12]; 8. 7M-Chance Morton[6]; 9. 97M-Scotty Milan[11]; 10. 187-Landon Crawley[15]; 11. 72-Gary Floyd[14]; 12. 55B-Brandon Anderson[2]; 13. 26-Marshall Skinner[7]; 14. 1V-Brent Crews[4]; 15. 97-Kevin Cummings[13]; 16. 15D-Andrew Deal[16]

Sawblade.com A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar[3]; 2. 11-Roger Crockett[7]; 3. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[1]; 4. 53-Jack Dover[6]; 5. 63-JJ Hickle[2]; 6. 24-Garet Williamson[8]; 7. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 8. 2C-Chase Porter[5]; 9. 3M-Howard Moore[15]; 10. 14-Jordon Mallett[22]; 11. 98P-Miles Paulus[18]; 12. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 13. 4-Evan Martin[19]; 14. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[17]; 15. 1X-Tim Crawley[14]; 16. 21-Gunner Ramey[12]; 17. 9-Chase Randall[21]; 18. 94-Jeff Swindell[20]; 19. 11A-Austin O'Neal[25]; 20. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[16]; 21. 17B-Ryan Bickett[24]; 22. 36-Jason Martin[13]; 23. 75-Tyler Blank[10]; 24. 95-Matt Covington[23]; 25. 55B-Brandon Anderson[26]; 26. 28-Scott Bogucki[11]

Lap Leader(s): Dylan Westbrook 1-4; Derek Hagar 5-25
Hard Charger: Jordon Mallett +12
High Point Driver: Dylan Westbrook
Provisional(s): Matt Covington (Points); Ryan Bickett (Points); Austin O'Neal (Regional); Brandon Anderson (Regional)

Event Points as of September 17, 2021

  1. Derek Hagar- -343
  2. Roger Crockett- -297
  3. Howard Moore- -289
  4. Joe B. Miller- -281
  5. J.J. Hickle- -273
  6. Scott Bogucki- -271
  7. Jeremy Campbell- -269
  8. Dylan Westbrook- -268
  1. Blake Hahn- -263
  2. Jason Martin- -260
  3. Garet Williamson- -259
  4. Miles Paulus- -247
  5. Chase Porter- -240
  6. Matt Covington- -233
  7. Kyle Bellm- -232
  8. Jack Dover- -230
  9. Zach Daum- -225
  10. Jordon Mallett- -225
  11. Alex Hill- -225
  12. Chase Randall- -222
  13. Tim Crawley- -221
  14. Chance Morton- -219
  15. Gunner Ramey- -215
  16. Tyler Blank- -214
  17. Slater Helt- -213
  18. Ayrton Gennetten- -211
  19. Riley Goodno- -211
  20. Jeff Swindell- -207
  21. Brandon Hanks- -206
  22. Evan Martin- -202
  23. Jonathan Cornell- -200
  24. Austin O'Neal- -199
  25. Timothy Smith- -198
  26. Ryan Timms- -197
  27. Kyle Clark- -195
  28. Brandon Anderson- -194
  29. Kyler Johnson- -192
  30. Travis Reber- -191
  31. Jake Griffin- -188
  32. Noah Harris- -186
  33. Brent Crews- -185
  34. Landon Britt- -185
  35. Billy Butler- -185
  36. Brenham Crouch- -183
  37. Josh Grady- -183
  38. Kade Morton- -182
  39. Marshall Skinner- -181
  40. Chase Howard- -180
  41. Ryan Bickett- -180
  42. Jase Randolph- -178
  43. Scotty Milan- -174
  44. Austin Wood- -172
  45. Ronny Howard- -170
  46. Ben Brown- -169
  47. Landon Crawley- -168
  48. Emilio Hoover- -167
  49. Jason Billups- -166
  50. Kevin Cummings- -166
  51. Asa Swindell- -164
  52. Alan Zoutte- -163
  53. Gary Floyd- -162
  54. Samuel Wagner- -157
  55. Jack Wagner- -113
  56. Andrew Deal- -107
  57. Dale Howard- -79
  58. Lance Norick- -78
  59. Blake Jenkins- -77
  60. Jared Sewell- -75

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs [@lucasoilascs]
Instagram: LucasOilASCS
Broadcast: FloRacing.com and Racinboys.com
Live-Scoring [Where Applicable]: MRP Live

2021 Driver Standings [Top 10]: 1. Blake Hahn 4,538; 2. JJ Hickle 4,458; 3. Matt Covington 4,436; 4. Dylan Westbrook 4,340; 5. Ryan Bickett 3,584; 6. Travis Reber 3,051; 7. Scott Bogucki 2,985; 8. Colby Thornhill 2,954; 9. Alex Hill 2,490; 10. Ryan Timms 2,285;

2021 A-Feature Winners: Blake Hahn – 6 [4/17 – Park Jefferson Speedway]; 5/15 – Volunteer Speedway; 6/24 – Skagit Speedway; 7/9 – Gallatin Speedway; 7/30 – Tulsa Speedway; 9/11 – I-80 Speedway]; Ryan Timms – 5 [5/30 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 7/25 – Riverside Int. Speedway; 7/27 – Creek County Speedway; 7/29 – 81-Speedway; 7/31 – Outlaw Motor Speedway]; Matt Covington – 4 [5/8 – I-96 Speedway; 7/16 – U.S. 36 Raceway; 7/25 – I-30 Speedway; 9/14 – Clay Co. Fair Speedway]; Scott Bogucki – 4 [5/21 – Tri-City Speedway; 5-29 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 7/10 – Gallatin Speedway; 9/10 – I-80 Speedway]; JJ Hickle – 3 [3/19 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway; 3/20 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway; 6/20 – Grays Harbor Raceway]; Giovanni Scelzi – 2 [August 6 – Knoxville Raceway; August 7 – Knoxville Raceway]; Dylan Westbrook – 2 [July 28 – Caney Valley Speedway; September 5 – Lake Ozark Speedway]; Dominic Scelzi – 2 [June 25 – Skagit Speedway; June 26 – Skagit Speedway]; Sam Hafertepe, Jr. – 2 [8/3 – Lakeside Speedway; 8/5 – Knoxville Raceway]; Derek Hagar – 2 [9/16 – Lucas Oil Speedway; 9/17 – Lucas Oil Speedway]; Blane Heimbach – 1 [5/1 – Selinsgrove Speedway]; Cam Smith – 1 [6/19 – Grays Harbor Raceway]; Dale Howard – 1 [7/23 – Batesville Motor Speedway]; Jason Martin – 1 [August 27 – WaKeeney Speedway];

ASCS National Tour Drivers Online:

Seth Bergman [Snohomish, WA.]: http://www.sethbergmanracing.com
Ryan Bickett [Ramona, SD]: https://www.facebook.com/rynotrucking
Scott Bogucki [McLaren Vale, S. Aust.]: https://www.facebook.com/ScottBogucki89
Devon Borden [Raymond, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/DevonBordenRacing
Matt Covington [Glenpool, OK]: http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com
Roger Crockett [Broken Arrow, OK]: http://www.rocketdesignsllc.com
Blake Hahn [Sapulpa, OK]: http://www.blakehahnracing.com
JJ Hickle [Quilcene, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/JJHickleRacing
Alex Hill [Six Nations, Ontario, Can.]: https://twitter.com/alexhill77x
Travis Reber [Rapid City, SD]: https://bit.ly/2P3Ok2r
Colby Thornhill [Enumclaw, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/colby.thornhill.92
Dylan Westbrook [Scotland, Ont. Can.]: https://twitter.com/westbrook47x
Garet Williamson [Columbia, MO.]: https://twitter.com/garetw3

ASCS Sponsors:

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV Motorsports Network is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto http://www.mavtv.com for more information.

Sawblade.com is the official SawBlade of the American Sprint Car Series and title sponsor of every National Tour A-Feature and Victory Lane. For more information, log onto https://www.sawblade.com and follow Social Media at @SawBladecom on Twitter, on Instagram at Sawblade.com_, and Facebook.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented the MAVTV Motorsports Network include Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix. All Heat Races are brought to you by SCE Gaskets. All B-Features are presented by BMRS.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, Geico, SRI, General Tire, MAVTV Motorsports Network, MAVTV Plus, and General Tire.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by SCE Gaskets, K&N Filters, BMRS, SpeedMart, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, MyRacePass.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Simpson, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, and Triple X Race, Co.

Forgot Password?